Esri User Conference

July 20 – 24, 2015 | San Diego Convention Center

Agenda

2015 UC Proceedings

Online Resources

Access presenter materials from technical workshops and paper sessions.

Technical Workshop Recordings

Order the 2015 Esri UC Technical Workshop Recordings for $499. Technical workshop recordings are offered by Source of Knowledge on SynchVue Enterprise Set.

SynchVue includes:

  • Projected slides, videos, and demos synchronized seamlessly with speaker audio
  • Secure site that can be accessed anywhere via the Web
  • Effortless sharing with the Enterprise License

Order Recordings Now

Saturday, July 18
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration SDCC, Hall E
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Preconference Seminars SDCC, Upper Level
Sunday, July 19
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration SDCC, Hall E
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Preconference Seminars SDCC, Upper Level
Monday, July 20
7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration SDCC, Hall E
8:25 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Plenary Session SDCC, Halls F, G, and H
3:30 p.m.– 7:00 p.m. Academic GIS Program Fair SDCC, Ballroom 20 Foyer
3:30 p.m.– 7:00 p.m. Map Gallery Opening and Evening Reception SDCC, Sails Pavilion
4:30 p.m.– 6:00 p.m. Lightning Talks SDCC, Ballroom 20 D
Tuesday, July 21
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration SDCC, Hall E
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Map Gallery and Special Displays SDCC, Sails Pavilion
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Paper Sessions and Technical Workshops SDCC, Mezzanine and Upper Level
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. GIS Managers' Open Summit
(Sign-up Required)
SDCC, Ballroom 20 B/C
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Esri Showcase and GIS Solutions EXPO SDCC, Halls A, B, C, and D
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. User Software Applications Fair SDCC, Hall A
10:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Special Interest Group Meetings SDCC, Mezzanine and Upper Level
Noon–7:00 p.m. Regional User Group Meetings SDCC, Mezzanine and Upper Level
Wednesday, July 22
6:30 a.m. 5K Fun Run/Walk
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration SDCC, Hall E
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Special Interest Group Meetings
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Map Gallery and Special Displays SDCC, Sails Pavilion
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Ignite Your Revolution: Implementing the Platform (Presenter- Brian Cross, Esri)

SDCC, Ballroom 06 A
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Paper Sessions and Technical Workshops SDCC, Mezzanine and Upper Level
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Esri Showcase and GIS Solutions EXPO SDCC, Halls A, B, C, and D
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. User Software Applications Fair SDCC, Hall A
3:30 p.m.– 5:30 p.m. Special Achievement in GIS Awards Ceremony SDCC, Ballroom 20 B, C, and D
4:00 p.m.– 6:00 p.m. Family Night SDCC, Halls A, B, C, and D
5:30 p.m.-  9:00 p.m. Esri GeoDev Meetup Marriott Marquis- Coronado Terrace
Thursday, July 23
7:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Registration SDCC, Hall E
8:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Map Gallery and Special Displays SDCC, Sails Pavilion
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. 
Reimagining GIS: Geographic Information Society (Presenters- Clint Brown, Linda Beale, Mark Harrower, Esri) SDCC, Room 10
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Paper Sessions and Technical Workshops SDCC, Mezzanine and Upper Level
9:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Esri Showcase and GIS Solutions EXPO SDCC, Halls A, B, C, and D
9:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. User Software Applications Fair SDCC, Hall A
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.   Speedgeeking SDCC, Hall B
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Special Interest Group Meetings
5:30 p.m.– 10:00 p.m. Thursday Night Party
Friday, July 24
8:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Technical Workshops SDCC, Rooms 1-11
10:30 a.m. – noon Closing Session and Awards SDCC, Ballroom 20 B, C, and D