GeoDesign Summit Europe

Agenda

Locations:
Facility of Architecture in Delft -Julianalaan 134, 2628BL Delft
Esri Netherlands Rotterdam -Weena 695, Entrance B, 3013 AM Rotterdam
Monday, October 31
Time Session Presenter(s) Location (Faculty of Architecture)
08.30 - 09.00 Participant Registration Hallway Berlagezalen, BK
08.30 - 09.00 Coffee/Tea/Cookie Berlage 2, BK
09.00 - 17.45 Seminar 1: Rapid Creation of Conceptual (Geo)Designs Carl Steinitz and Hrishi Ballal Berlage 1, BK
09.00 - 12.30 Seminar 4: Minecraft for Participatory Co-Design Eduardo Dias, Henk Scholten, Marianne Linde Zaal T
09.00 - 12.30 Seminar 6: Complex Urban & Infrastructural Projects Rients Dijkstra Zaal U
10.30 - 11.00 Break Coffee, Tea, Cookies in Workshop Rooms Berlage 1, Zaal T, U
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch Cantine, BK
13.30 - 17.00 Seminar 5: Beauty and Brains: Urban Redevelopment with
Easy-to-Use Geodesign Tools
Eduardo Dias, Henk Scholten, Marianne Linde,
Azarakhsh Rafiee
Zaal T
13.30 - 17.00 Seminar 7: 3D Spatial Planning and 3D Peter van Oosterom Zaal U
17.15 - 18.30 Icebreaker Event Berlage 2, BK
Time Session Presenter(s) Location (Esri Office Rotterdam)
08.30 - 09.00 Participant Registration Esri Office Rotterdam
08.30 - 12.00 Seminar 2: Exploring City Engine Brooks Patrick Esri Office Rotterdam
08.30 - 12.00
Seminar 3: Exploring GeoPlanner Rob Matthews Esri Office Rotterdam
10.30 - 11.00 Break Coffee, Tea, Cookies in Workshop Rooms Esri Office Rotterdam
12.00 - 13.30 Lunch Esri Office Rotterdam
13.30 - 17.00 Seminar 2: Exploring City Engine Brooks Patrick Esri Office Rotterdam
13.30 - 17.00 Seminar 3: Exploring GeoPlanner Rob Matthews Esri Office Rotterdam
Tuesday, November 1
Time Session Presenter(s) Location
08.15 - 09.00
Registration Registration Desk, Aula
08.15 - 09.00 Coffee/Tea/Cookie Foyer, Aula
09.00 - 09:30 Welcome Message and Opening Statements     Henk Scholten, Stefan van der Spek, Shannon McElvaney Auditorium, Aula
09.30 - 10.15 Keynote 1: Resilience Geodesign: Inextricable Links between Technology, Nature, and Community Engagement
Zach Ferdana, The Nature Conservancy
Auditorium, Aula
10.15 - 10.45 Featured Speaker 1: Geodesign in Professional Planning Practice: a California Perspective
David Early, Placeworks
Auditorium, Aula
10.45 - 11.00 Discussion Henk Scholten, Zach Ferdana, David Early Auditorium, Aula
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break Foyer, Aula
11.30 - 12.00 Featured Speaker 2: Geodesign Approach for the Energy Transition in the Built Environment Marianne Linde, Geodan Auditorium, Aula
12.00 - 12.30 Featured Speakers 3: Planning a City Martin Aarts, City of Rotterdam Auditorium, Aula
12.30 - 12.45 Discussion Marianne Linde, Martin Aarts, and Henk Scholten Auditorium, Aula
12.45 - 14.00 Lunch Foyer, Aula
14.00 - 14.45 Esri Presentation:Geodesign Enabling Technology Brooks Patrick and Rob Matthews, Niels van der Vaart, Esri Auditorium, Aula
14.45 - 15.15 Featured Speaker 4: Geodesign as a Multiscale Global Enterprise
John Wilson, Spatial Sciences Institute, University of Southern California
Auditorium, Aula
15.15 - 15.30 Discussion John Wilson, Prof. Li, and Henk Scholten Auditorium, Aula
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break Foyer, Aula
16.00 - 17.30 Parallel Session 1.1- Planning and Urban Planning Commissiekamer 3. Aula
A Geodesign Tool to Allocate Waste Containers in the Public Space
Ron Janssen
Geodesign for Planning Nature-Based Solutions in Riverine Landscapes: What Works, What Doesn’t?
Sarah Gottwald, Ron Janssen and Christian Albert
Geodesign Apps and 3D Modelingfor the Smart City Cologne
Joerg Schaller, Cristina Mattos, Oezguer Ertac, Sebastian Freller, Leon Reith and Holm Seifert
Using Geodesign for Renewable Energy Planning in the Built Environment
Sanne Hettinga, Marianne Linde, Steven Fruijtier and Maarten Krieckaert
16.00 - 17.30 Parallel Session 1.2 - Water, Climate, Ecology, Energy Zaal T, BK
Design and Calculate: A New Way of Working with Water for Urban and Landscape Planners
Gerda Roeleveld and Elgard van Leeuwen
Higher Ground: Leveraging Baltimore’s Topography to Increase Social and Climate Resilience
Katie Omeara, Benjamin Zaitchik and Celso Ferreira
Agro-Urbanism: Urban Form Follows Function
Tyler Austin
Using Location Data to Assess Energy Performance of Buildings: First Steps in Geodesigning the Energy Transition
Martinus Vranken
16.00 - 17.30 Parallel Session 1.3 - BIM and Education


Zaal U, BK
BIM & GIS Connectivity Paves the Way for Really Smart Cities
Ulf Månsson

3D City Heritage and its Place in a Sustainable City

Sean William Morrish and Debra F. Laefer
Teaching by Geodesign at University of Copenhagen
Hans Skov-Petersen, Richard Hare and Thomas Balstrøm
Geodesign in Education: Introducing Geodesign in the Bachelor of Architecture and Urban Design at TU Delft
Stefan van der Spek
19.00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner Armamentarium Delft
Wednesday, November 2
Time Session Presenter(s) Location
08.30 - 09.00 Registration Registration Desk, Aula
08.30 - 09.00 Coffee/Tea/Cookie Foyer, Aula
09.00 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions 2.1 - Collaboration and Planning Zaal U, BK
Geovation Challenges: Solving Communities' Problems using Service Design and Open Innovation Approaches
Chris Parker
3D Geodesign Approach for Bottom-Up Urban Planning
Azarakhsh Rafiee, Kas Kroese, Niels Anders, Michel Paardekooper, Niek Jesse Speetjens, Bert Scholten and Marianne Linde
Urban Landscape Characterization. A GIS-based Approach for Understanding Territories-in-Between
Steffen Nijhuis
Active Transportation and Geographic Context: Analyzing Movement Behavior with Micro-Geographic Data
Gerd Weitkamp
09.00 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions 2.2 - Urban and Climate Zaal T, BK
Urban Heat Islands Iris Theunisse
Analysis and Visualization of the Atmospheric Urban Heat Island
Anna-Maria Ntarladima, Alexander Wandl, Hugo Ledoux
The Influence of Green Space in Reducing Surface Temperature in Cities: Utilizing Simulation Tools in Addressing Urbanization and the Urban Heat Island Effect
Aireen Batungbakal
Multiscale and Multijurisdictional Geodesign: The Coastal Region of Georgia, USA
Rosanna Rivero, Carl Steinitz, Alison Smith, Brian Orland, Jon Calabria, Hrishikesh Ballal, Ryan Perkl and Lupita McClenning
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break Foyer, Aula
11.00 - 12.30 Parallel Sessions 3.1 - Urban
Urban Core Densification of Jerez: An Agent based Spatio-Temporal Model
Julia Ubeda and Elke Sauter
Auditorium, Aula
Geogaming Minecraft for Children’s Participation on Urban Planning in Brazil
Bruno Amaral de Andrade, Ítalo Sousa de Sena and Ana Clara Mourão Moura
Implementation of Acoustic Site Assessment to Improve Indoor Environmental Quality within City Downtown Districts with Diverse Urban Uses
Aireen Batungbakal
11.00 - 12.30 Parallel Sessions 3.2 - Land Administration
Land Valuation Model for Land Banks
Guy Thigpen
Commissiekamer 3,


Netherlands 3D: Towards an Automatically Generated 3D Model of the Netherlands for Geodesign Practice
Niels van der Vaart, Jantien Stoter,and Hugo Ladoux
12.30 - 13.15 Lunch Break Foyer, Aula
13.15 - 14.00 Featured Speaker 5: Geodesign as Solution Finding Approaches: Cases across Scales and Problems
Prof. Li, College of Architecture and Landscape, Peking University
Auditorium, Aula
14.00 - 14.30 Featured Speaker 6: AMS Institute: A New Approach to Research in the Urban Domain
Arjan van Timmeren, TU Delft Auditorium, Aula
14:30 - 15:00 Discussion Prof. Li, Arjan van Timmeren, Cees Pons, and Stefan van der Spek Auditorium, Aula
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break Foyer, Aula
15.30 - 16.15 Keynote Speaker 2: The Future of the Iron Quadrilateral
Carl Steinitz, Harvard University
Auditorium, Aula
16.15 - 16.30 Discussion Carl Steinitz and selected speakers Auditorium, Aula
16.30 - 17.00 Closing Message Henk Scholten, Geodan Auditorium, Aula
View Abstract
Featured Speaker 6: AMS Institute: A New Approach to Research in the Urban Domain
Featured Speaker 6: AMS Institute: A New Approach to Research in the Urban Domain