Esri International User Conference

July 14–18  |  San Diego Convention Center

Best Analytic Presentation

Best Analytic Presentation

First Place:
New Trans-Arctic shipping routes navigable by midcentury
Scott Stephenson, Laurence Smith, Matt Zebrowski
UCLA

Second Place:
Large Wildfire Probability Modeling–Oregon
Cole Belongie, Ray Davis & Jeremy Hobson
US Forest Service

Third Place:
Severe Fire Potential: A New 30m Raster Dataset for the Western United States
Gregory K. Dillon
US Forest Service


Map Series or Atlas – In-House Copy

Map Series or Atlas - In-House Copy

First Place:
San Marcos General Plan
Mettja Kuna
City of San Marcos

Second Place:
Plant Community Assessment at Texas Army National Guard Training Areas
Laura Carbajal, Sara Safavi
Texas Military Forces – The Adjutant General's Department

Third Place:
Culver City's Storm Drain Mapbook
Marcos Mendez
The City of Culver City


Map Series or Atlas – Press Copy

Map Series or Atlas - Press Copy

First Place:
QATAR ATLAS
Qatar Statistics Authority

Second Place:
Arctic Ocean Biological Productivity Map Booklet
Jeremy Davies, Patty Chambers and the Oceans North Team
Pew Charitable Trusts – International Arctic Campaign

Third Place:
Skagit Wild and Scenic River
Jesse Nett
US Forest Service


Single Map Product – In-House Copy

Single Map Product - In-House Copy

First Place:
75 Years of Conservation
Tatjana Radulovic & Jeope Wolfe
Ducks Unlimited Canada

Second Place:
Distribution Mapping of Global Grasslands
Adam Dixon, Don Faber-Langendoen, Carmen Josse, Colby Loucks, John Morrison
World Wildlife Fund

Third Place:
San Francisco Sea-Level Rise and Adaptation Study
Christian Raumann and Brian Greer
URS Corporation


Single Map Product – Press Copy

Single Map Product - Press Copy

First Place:
Estonian Basic Map 1:20,000
Anu Kaljula, Carmen Jaeski
Estonian Land Board

Second Place:
Fraser Island
Hema Maps Pty Ltd

Third Place:
Arctic Ocean Wall Map
Jeremy Davies
Pew Charitable Trusts – International Arctic Campaign


Single Map Product – Small Format

Single Map Product - Small Format

First Place:
Myanmar Refugees by Township of Origin
Carlynne Worsham
The Border Consortium

Second Place:
Wind Gust Estimates During Superstorm Sandy
Nick Procopio
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

Third Place:
Fayetteville Trails & Bikeways Guide
Todd Jorgensen
City of Fayetteville


Best Data Integration

Best Data Integration

First Place:
Marsh Creek Dam Inundation Zone
David Sekkes
County of Chester

Second Place:
Map for Life Safety
Wanyoung SONG, Jongbae KIM DAEWON Institute
NDMI GIS group

Third Place:
Geographic Variations in Endocrinologist Coverage for US Adults
Hua Lu, James B Holt, Xingyou Zhang, Yiling J Cheng, Janet B. Croft
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Best Software Integration

Best Software Integration

First Place:
CAD/GIS Integration for Interior Space
Aaron Cheuvront, Anthony Nguyen
University of Washington

Second Place:
Publishing Concepts to Derive Multiple Digital Data Formats using ArcGIS
Stephanie A. O'Meara, James R. Chappell and Ronald D. Karpilo Jr.
Colorado State University

Third Place:
FSTopo
Deirdre McClarin
US Forest Service

Best Student Presentation (K-12)

Best Student Presentation (K¬タモ12)

First Place:
Nolichucky River Recreation Guide
Ty Petty, Elisabeth Moughon, Dylan Roberts, Dara Carney-Nedelman, Lydia Huggins
University of Tennessee

Second Place:
Burn Severity Analysis of the Old Fire
Christian Preciado
Banning High School GIS

Third Place:
Thefts in Banning
Priya Singh
Banning High School GIS

Most Unique

Most Unique

First Place:
Collins Crossworld Puzzle
Kenneth Gibson, Kathryn Kelly
Collins Bartholomew

Second Place:
The Geography of Illinoise
Jonah Adkins, GISP
GISi

Third Place:
A Glimpse into the World of...Vincent Van Gogh
David Frank McCarter
City of Santa Clarita

Best Instructional Presentation

Best Instructional Presentation

First Place:
Creating FGDC-Compliant Cartographic Representations
Patricia E. Gallagher
Alaska Division of Geological & Geophysical Surveys

Second Place:
Habitat Assessment and Review of Fuel Modification Areas within the Buck Gully Reserve
Whitney Wilkinson, Yi-Chin Fang and Jutta Burger
Irvine Ranch Conservancy

Third Place:
Developing Small Targeted Applications with Flex and ArcGIS Server
Jane L. Copeland
US EPA

Best Product Utilizing Community Maps

Best Product utilizing Community Maps

First Place:
Systems Overview Map – Board of Public Utilities, Cheyenne, WY
Jeff Foreman
Cheyenne Board of Public Utilities

Second Place:
DC Office Density Map
David Thom
Streetsense

Third Place:
Projected Usable Lifetime of the Ogallala Aquifer
Kevin Mulligan, Lucia Barbato
Texas Tech University

People's Choice Award Winner

People's Choice Award Winner

A Glimpse into the World of...Vincent Van Gogh
David Frank McCarter
City of Santa Clarita

Best Overall Winner

Best Overall Winner

San Marcos General Plan
Mettja Kuna
City of San Marcos