Esri User Conference

July 14–18  |  San Diego Convention Center

Map Gallery Results

Best Analytic Presentation

First Place

Title: Limerick Nuclear Power Plant Route Alert Assessment
Author: David Sekkes
Organization: County of Chester

Second Place

Title: Metallic and Industrial Minerals in Alberta – Concentrations of MIM Permits
Author(s): Natasha Clarke, Hanna Oh, John Davies
Organization: Alberta Department of Energy

Third Place

Title: Transport Accessibility of Prague
Author(s): Alena Vondráková, Vit Vozenilek, Zuzana Zakova
Organization: Palacký University Olomouc

Best Cartographic Design: Map Series of Atlas – In-House Copy

First Place

Title: Same Data, Different Map
Author: Douglas Cain
Organization: City of Fort Collins

Second Place

Title: State Park Trail Map Signs
Author(s): Dean Martin, Samantha Robbins, Donovan Powers
Organization: Ohio Department of Natural Resources

Third Place

Title: Fort Belknap Indian Reservation Map Book
Author: Kevin Nelstead
Organization: BIA Forestry & Fire

Best Cartographic Design: Map Series of Atlas – Press Copy

First Place

Title: Swiss National Map 1:25,000 – 1088 Hauenstein & 1089 Aarau
Author: Federal Office of Topography
Organization: swisstopo

Second Place

Title: Climate Atlas of Czechia
Author(s): Palacký University, Olomouc and Czech Hydrometeorological Institute
Organization: Palacký University Olomouc

Third Place

Title: Greater Yellowstone & Grand Teton Recreation Atlas & Guide
Author: Benchmark Maps & University of Oregon InfoGraphics Lab
Organization: Benchmark Maps

Best Cartographic Design: Single Map Product – Large Format – In-House Copy

First Place

Title: National Wildlife Refuge System
Author(s): Sean Killen, Doug Vandegraft, Carlton Cheatham, Regional Realty Cartographers
Organization: US Fish & Wildlife Service, National Wildlife Refuge System, Division of Realty

Second Place

Title: Geomorphological Land Classification Map of Tokyo
Author: Kei Sakamoto
Organization: Tokyo Map Research Co., Ltd.

Third Place

Title: Ventana & Silver Peak Wilderness Trail Conditions June 2014
Author: Aaron Cole
Organization: UC Santa Cruz

Best Cartographic Design: Single Map Product – Large Format – Press Copy

First Place

Title: Swiss National Map 1:1 Million
Author: Federal Office of Topography
Organization: swisstopo

Second Place

Title: Trinity Alps Wilderness
Author(s): Jean Ann Carroll, Daniel Spring, Don Van Nice
Organization: USDA US Forest Service

Third Place

Title: Electric Power System of Europe Map, 2014 Edition
Author(s): Erin LeFevre, Claude Frank
Organization: Platts

Best Cartographic Design: Single Map Product – Small Format

First Place

Title: Arctic Sea Ice 2007–2012 (Small Version)
Author: Mark Denil
Organization: US National Ice Center

Second Place

Title: The Loneliest Road
Author: Ashley Taylor (Santti)
Organization: Wood Rodgers, Inc.

Third Place

Title: Elevation and Shaded Relief Map of Indiana (2012)
Author: Matthew R. Johnson
Organization: Indiana Geological Survey

Best Data Integration

First Place

Title: Coastal Hazard Planning – Developing a Coastal Vulnerability Index Map for New Jersey
Author(s): Dave DuMont, John Tyrawski
Organization: New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

Second Place

Title: Cascadia–A Great Green Land
Author(s): Cascadia Institute & Benchmark Maps
Organization: Benchmark Maps

Third Place

Title: Predicting Elk Nutritional Resources and Habitat Use in Western Oregon and Washington
Author(s): Bridgett J. Naylor, Jennifer M. Hafer, Mary M. Rowland, Michael J. Wisdom, Priscilla K. Coe, John G. Cook, Rachel C. Cook, Ryan M. Nielson, and Bruce K. Johnson
Organization: US Forest Service, PNW Research Station

Best Instructional Presentation

First Place

Title: Cell Phone Record Analysis and Visualization Techniques Used in Criminal Investigations at East Bay Regional Park District
Author: Kara Hass
Organization: East Bay Regional Park District

Second Place

Title: Mosaic Datasets and LiDAR Data: Quick Processing and Versatile Results
Author(s): Erica Tefft, Greg Bonynge, Roland Duhaime, Aimée Mandeville, Anthony Campbell, Charles LaBash, Sara Stevens, Dennis Skidds, Mark Christiano, and Peter August
Organization: University of Rhode Island Environmental Data Center

Third Place

Title: Flow-Based Method for Stream Generation in a GIS
Author: Michael Wieczorek
Organization: USGS-WRD

Best Product Utilizing Community Maps

First Place

Title: Hurricane Dora 50th Anniversary 1964–2014
Author(s): Paul Clement, Michael Campbell
Organization: St. Johns County

Second Place

Title: Libyan Transportation Infrastructure Inventory
Author: Ahmed Ahmouda
Organization: University of Redlands MS GIS Program

Third Place

Title: Biodiversity and Natural Communities of The National Forests in Florida
Author: Paul B. Medley
Organization: USDA Forest Service, National Forests in Florida

Best Software Integration

First Place

Title: Public Land Law Enforcement Using GIS
Author: Debra Tatman
Organization: U.S. Forest Service

Second Place

Title: Creating a Database of Input and Response Variables across Multiple Stream Order Scales for Little Miami River, Ohio
Author(s): Amy Prues, Ellen D’Amico, Heather E. Golden, Charles Lane
Organization: CSS-Dynamac/U.S. EPA

Third Place

Title: University of Washington Inter-Building Navigation
Author(s): Aaron Cheuvront, Anthony Nguyen
Organization: University of Washington

Best Student Presentation (K-12)

First Place

Title: Bioterrorist Attack
Author(s): Kevin Cascio, Jon Emch
Organization: Loudoun County Public Schools

Second Place

Title: Western Canada Regional Map – Best Locations for a Zombie Apocalypse
Author: Jasmine McBride
Organization:

Third Place

Title: Big Ridge State Park, Maynardville, TN
Author(s): Martin Dickey, Clay Foust, Jermiah Kadron, Nathanael Kadron, Dakota Sherritze, Joshua Sherritze, Shannon Perrin, Jim Brannon, Scott Ferguson, Sarah Nicely, Derek Wilson
Organization: National 4-H GIS Leadership Team

Most Unique

First Place

Title: Visit Heisenberg, New Mexico
Author: Aaron Kidwell
Organization: The Ohio State University

Second Place

Title: The United States, Her Natural & Industrial Resources
Author: Stephen Smith
Organization: Vermont Agency of Transportation

Third Place

Title: Wyoming's Changing Agricultural Landscape: Demographic Trends among Farm and Ranch Operators, 1920–2007
Author(s): Henry B. Glick, Lindsi Seegmiller, Charlie Bettigole, Ambika Khadka, Chadwick D. Oliver
Organization: Ucross High Plains Stewardship Initiative, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies

People’s Choice Award

First Place

Title: Western Canada Regional Map – Best Locations for a Zombie Apocalypse
Author: Jasmine McBride
Organization:

Second Place

Title: The United States, Her Natural & Industrial Resources
Author: Stephen Smith
Organization: Vermont Agency of Transportation

Third Place

Title: Satisfaction Levels for Off Leash Dog Parks – Regional vs. Local
Author: Lily McBride
Organization: The City of Calgary

Best Overall

Title: Swiss National Map 1:25,000 – 1088 Hauenstein & 1089 Aarau
Author: Federal Office of Topography
Organization: swisstopo

Special Recognition

Title: KAEYAS-MAMACEQTAWAK KAEHKEWAEHCEKAN The Ancient Movers that Follow the Seasons, It is Something Marked So You Will Know It
Author(s): Cihkwanahkwat: Mike Hoffman, Dr. Ray Reser, Joe Martell; cartographer
Organization: UW-Stevens Point Museum of Natural History and UW-Stevens Point Department of Geography and Geology

Title: Carta Hipsográfica y Batimétrica de la República Mexicana
Organization: Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía (INEGI)