CARTOGRAPHIC SUMMIT

THE FUTURE OF MAPPING

February 8–10, 2016 | Redlands, CA

 Agenda


 Share your photos and videos of this event using #CartoSummit

Monday, February 8

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions
Vision for the Future of Mapping

8:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Keynote on Data by Katy Börner

9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Lightning Talk on Data by James Cheshire

9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Lightning Talk on Data by Alan McConchie

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Networking Break

10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Group Discussion on Data

11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Summary of Data Session

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Hosted Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Keynote on Media by Gary Gale

1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lightning Talk on Media by Kaitlin Yarnall

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Lightning Talk on Media by Robert Roth

2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Networking Break

2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Group Discussion on Media

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Summary of Media Session

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Networking Social

Tuesday, February 9

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
Keynote on Design by Nigel Holmes

9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Lightning Talk on Design by Jeremy Crampton

9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Lightning Talk on Design by Sara Irina Fabrikant

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Networking Break

10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Group Discussion on Design

11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Summary of Design Session

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Hosted Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Synthesis of Data, Media and Design Summary Sessions and Group Discussion by Menno-Jan Kraak

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Networking Break

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Lessons Learned and Way Forward

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Evening party, hosted by ICA Map Design Commission, including food and craft beer tasting

Wednesday, February 10

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Mapping and Visualization Forum: Overview by Mark Harrower

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Mapping Technology Vignette and Group Discussion

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Networking Break

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
3D (desktop, mobile, online) Technology Vignette and Group Discussion

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Hosted Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Story Maps and Apps Vignette and Group Discussion

2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Networking Break

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Open Discussion

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Lessons Learned and Way Forward

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Esri Education Site License Modernization (optional attendance)